Greater New Britain Arts Alliance Awards 1999-2015

Lifetime Contribution to the Arts

  • 1999 Elizabeth Elia
  • 2000 Judith Brown
  • 2001  Dr. Anthony Tercyak
  • 2002  Lois Blomstrann
  • 2003  Lindsley Wellman
  • 2004  Art Helfgott
  • 2005  Claire Pietras
  • 2006  Repertory Theater of New Britain
  • 2007  Richard Coffey
  • 2008  Elizabeth Nkonoki-Ward
  • 2010  Mel Ellis
  • 2011  Lani Johnson
  • 2012  Paul Baylock
  • 2013  Pamela Perry
  • 2014  Cora Marshall
  • 2015 Douglas Hyland

Special Recognition of an Arts Organization

  • 2007  Southington Arts Council
  • 2008 Hospital for Special Care/Joy of Art!
  • 2009  Art League of New Britain
  • 2010  New Britain Museum of American Art
  • 2011  New Britain Symphony Education Program
  • 2012  Hole in the Wall Theater
  • 2013  Southington Arts and Crafts Association
  • 2014  The Connecticut Trio
  • 2015 The New Britain Industrial Museum

Public Servant of the Year

  • 1999  Mayor Lucian Pawlak
  • 2001 Senator Thomas Bozek and Representatives John Geragosian, David Pudlin, Theresa Gerratana and Anthony Tercyak
  • 2006  Senator Donald DeFronzo
  • 2007  Bill DeMaio
  • 2008  Alderman Louis Salvio
  • 2010  John Cusano
  • 2011  Mayor Timothy T. Stewart
  • 2012  Rosemary Klotz
  • 2014  Dawn Miceli
  • 2015 Mark Moriarty

Arts Volunteer of the Year

  • 1999  Amelia Schwencke
  • 2001  Nancy Brockett
  • 2003  Charles & Gina Kahn
  • 2004  Alan Ettinger
  • 2005  Mark Giulietti & Stephen Hard
  • 2006  Friends of the New Britain Public Library

Unsung Hero

  • 1999  Kate Heinze
  • 2000  Alberta Catlin
  • 2001  Lynn Silverman
  • 2002  Donna Downes & Judy Gaffney
  • 2003  Suzanne Stewart Parlow
  • 2004  Mel Ellis & Patricia DonAroma
  • 2005  James Nason
  • 2006  Gene Tellier and the Crew from Hole in the Wall Theater
  • 2007  George Martin
  • 2008  Frank Bradley
  • 2009  Dorothy Salvio
  • 2010  Joan Morgan
  • 2011  Barbara Canzonetti
  • 2012  Paulette Kellerstedt
  • 2013  Richard Charnick
  • 2014  John Melecsinsky
  • 2015 Benjamin Jordan

Special Recognition of an Individual

  • 1999  Barile Printers
  • 2000  US Representative Nancy Johnson
  • 2001  Gary Robinson
  • 2002  Sgt Anthony Paventi & Tom Ronalter
  • 2003  Committee to Save 69 Main Street
  • 2004  Trinity-On-Main Fall Festival
  • 2005  Joseph Centofanti
  • 2006  Anne Pilla
  • 2007  Warren Kingsbury
  • 2008  Fred D’Aprile
  • 2009  William Hively
  • 2010  Donald Courtemanche
  • 2011  Jerry Butler
  • 2012  Linda Tomasso
  • 2013  Christine Laird
  • 2014  Attorney Kenneth Carifa
  • 2015 David Davison

Special Recognition of a Business or Organization

  • 1999  NB Foundation for Public Giving
  • 2000  First City Bank, John Manning
  • 2001  American Savings Foundation
  • 2002  New Britain Chamber of Commerce and Marketing Collaborative
  • 2003  Central Arts
  • 2004  The Herald
  • 2005  New Britain Public Library Children's     Department/Nancy Jordan
  • 2006  New Britain Youth Museum
  • 2007  New Britain Downtown District
  • 2008  JASKO Development
  • 2009  The Hartford Advocate
  • 2010  Klingberg Family Centers
  • 2011  Stanley Black & Decker
  • 2011  New Business: Vito's Tavern & Pizzeria
  • 2012  Community Central
  • 2013  Polish American Foundation of Connecticut
  • 2014  Paris in Plantsville
  • 2015 Sir Speedy

Arts Educator of the Year

  • 2000  Paul Baylock
  • 2001  Craig Johnson
  • 2002  Mark Neumann
  • 2003  Chuck Lunn
  • 2004  Susan Kehmna
  • 2005  Veronica (Ronnie) Taylor
  • 2006  New Britain Museum of American Art/Education Department
  • 2009  Sarah Koff Focarile

Queen of Arts

  • 2001  Catherine Stockman